Internet Outages

Syracuse, New York Internet Outage Today

Live Syracuse internet outage reports and how households here get online.

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

Comments from Syracuse

  1. anon-1 Reported this outage

    Internet has been out since 0500 today

  2. anon-2 Reported this outage

    Internet outage with spectrum syracuse ny

No internet outage reports in Syracuse, New York in the last 24 hours

The most recent internet outage report from Syracuse came in 3 days ago. Across New York, 1 report came in over the same 24 hours. Over the past 90 days, Syracuse residents filed 3 internet outage reports here on 3 separate days; the busiest was October 20, with 1.

Internet access in Syracuse

Spectrum can serve 96.8% of Syracuse homes, and no other wired provider reaches more than 5%, so one network outage can take most of the city offline.

Share of Syracuse homes each provider can serve
  • Spectrum96.8%
  • Verizon93%
  • T-Mobile Home Internet73.2%

3 home internet providers reach at least 5% of the city's 70,795 homes. Satellite service is excluded. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

How Syracuse households get online
Broadband
  • Syracuse88.1%
  • New York90.8%
  • US91%
Cable, fiber, DSL
  • Syracuse73.8%
  • New York77.2%
  • US75.6%
Cellular only
  • Syracuse11.8%
  • New York11.6%
  • US11.5%
No internet
  • Syracuse11.8%
  • New York9%
  • US8.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Fiber, gigabit and 5G reach in Syracuse
Fiber to the home
  • Syracuse54.1%
  • New York69.9%
  • US55.9%
Gigabit plans
  • Syracuse15.2%
  • New York63.6%
  • US69.2%
Cable
  • Syracuse96.5%
  • New York92.5%
  • US83.1%
5G (35/3 Mbps), by area
  • Syracuse99.8%
  • New York51.1%
  • US39.4%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

Broadband subscription, Syracuse and nearby cities
  • Burlington, VT91.6%
  • Buffalo, NY88.5%
  • Syracuse, NY88.1%
  • Allentown, PA86.5%
  • Rochester, NY86.4%
  • Schenectady, NY86.1%

Syracuse is 3rd of 6 nearby cities on this measure. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Nearby cities compared
CityWidest wired providerFiberGigabit plansNo internet subscription
Syracuse, NYSpectrum (97%)54.1%15.2%11.8%
Rochester, NYSpectrum (95%)47.5%96%13.4%
Schenectady, NYSpectrum (97%)85.7%10.8%13.6%
Buffalo, NYSpectrum (97%)54%40.3%11.4%
Allentown, PAAstound (98%)75.4%51.5%13.3%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data; Census ACS 2020–2024.

Checked September 2026.

Internet providers in Syracuse

Share of Syracuse homes each provider reported it can serve, in FCC filings for December 2025: Spectrum (97%), Verizon (93%), and T-Mobile Home Internet (73%). Check your own address on the FCC National Broadband Map. If the lights are out too, see Syracuse power outages.

Router checks: internet outage guide. Nationwide: US internet outages.

Who to check first in Syracuse

The providers with the widest reported coverage in Syracuse. Start with the one on your bill.

Spectrum in Syracuse

Reach: reports service to 97% of Syracuse homes. Network: Cable, run by Charter Communications.

Where to check: Sign in to the My Spectrum app or spectrum.net; outages at your address show on the account page.

Backup internet options in Syracuse

Spectrum is the only wired provider reporting service to more than half of Syracuse homes (97%). When its network fails, most households here have no second wired line to switch to, so a phone hotspot or a home 5G plan is the practical backup.

Home 5G and fixed-wireless plans from Verizon (93%) and T-Mobile Home Internet (73%) report coverage of Syracuse homes (Verizon’s figure combines Fios fiber and 5G Home). They run over cell towers rather than cable or fiber, so they can work when a wired network is down. Cell coverage by area is 100% for 4G LTE and 99.8% for 5G.

About 11.8% of Syracuse households, roughly 7,100 homes, get online only through a cell plan. For them a mobile outage is an internet outage.

Power and weather behind internet outages in Syracuse

National Grid customers averaged 510 minutes without power in 2024, across 1.69 interruptions each, against 220 minutes for New York as a whole. Cable nodes and fiber cabinets run on batteries that last hours, not days, so a long power cut can take internet down even for homes whose own power has returned. See Syracuse power outages when both go out together.

Onondaga County logged 294 storm reports since 2015, most often thunderstorm wind, flash flood, and hail. Reports peak in July. Power outages were named in 4 of those storm episodes. Wind, ice and flooding damage poles and buried lines, which is how a storm turns into an internet outage as well as a power outage.

Fiber reports reach 54.1% of Syracuse homes, cable 96.5% and copper lines 0%. Where fiber runs to the home, a red or blinking LOS light on the optical terminal points to a line problem that a restart will not fix.

Syracuse internet outage questions

Does a cell network outage take down home internet in Syracuse?

For the 11.8% of Syracuse households that rely only on a mobile data plan, yes. The 73.8% with cable, fiber or DSL are not affected.

What can I use for internet in Syracuse when my provider is down?

A phone hotspot: 4G LTE covers 100% of Syracuse by area and 5G 99.8%. Home 5G plans: Verizon (93%) and T-Mobile Home Internet (73%).

Can a power outage take internet down in Syracuse?

Yes, a long power cut can. National Grid customers averaged 510 minutes without power in 2024. NOAA records name power outages in 4 storm episodes in Onondaga County since 2015.

Is fiber or gigabit internet available in Syracuse?

Fiber is reported at 54.1% of Syracuse homes (US 55.9%, New York 69.9%), and plans of 1 Gbps or faster at 15.2% (US 69.2%).

How many Syracuse households have no home internet?

About 7,100 of 59,816 households, or 11.8%, have no internet subscription of any kind, and another 11.8% rely only on a cell plan (Census ACS 2020–2024).

Which internet provider covers the most homes in Syracuse?

Spectrum, at 97% of homes in its FCC filing. Fiber reaches 54.1% of Syracuse homes and gigabit plans 15.2%.

ISP outage status for Syracuse

Recent internet reports in Syracuse

Internet reports in Syracuse, last 24h
0
Most recent internet report here
3 days ago
Internet reports across New York, last 24h
1
City population
148,620

Other outage types in Syracuse

Internet Outages in cities near Syracuse

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works