Internet Outages

Peoria, Illinois Internet Outage Today

Live Peoria internet outage reports and how households here get online.

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

Comments from Peoria

  1. No comments yet.

No internet outage reports in Peoria, Illinois in the last 24 hours

Internet access in Peoria

89.6% of Peoria households have broadband, against 91% nationally.

Share of Peoria homes each provider can serve
  • Xfinity99%
  • T-Mobile Home Internet81.8%
  • AT&T69.8%
  • WH i3B Bidco LLC/WH i3B Topco, LLC69.7%
  • Verizon67%
  • Nextlink Internet12.5%

6 home internet providers reach at least 5% of the city's 56,124 homes. Satellite service is excluded. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

  • Broadband subscription: 89.6% of 49,037 households (Illinois 90.8%, US 91%). Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table S2801)
  • Fiber to the home: available at 69.7% of 56,124 homes (US 55.9%). Gigabit plans: 97.1%. Cable: 99%.
  • Home internet providers filing coverage here: Xfinity (99% of homes), AT&T (70% of homes), WH i3B Bidco LLC/WH i3B Topco, LLC (70% of homes), Nextlink Internet (12% of homes). 5G home or mobile coverage: 98% of the city area. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, Dec 2025 data
  • Rank: 8th of 10 Illinois cities we track (Naperville highest at 97.5%, Rockford lowest at 86.6%).
  • Cable, fiber or DSL: 73.4%. Cellular data only: 13% (US 11.5%). Satellite: 5.1%.
  • No internet subscription: 9.8%. No computer or smartphone: 4.9%. Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table S2801)
  • Grid reliability, 2024: Ameren Illinois customers averaged 224 minutes without power. Source: EIA Form 861, 2024 reliability data
  • Peoria County storm record since 2015: 315 reports; power outages named in 8 episodes. Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
How Peoria households get online
Broadband
  • Peoria89.6%
  • Illinois90.8%
  • US91%
Cable, fiber, DSL
  • Peoria73.4%
  • Illinois74.6%
  • US75.6%
Cellular only
  • Peoria13%
  • Illinois12.2%
  • US11.5%
No internet
  • Peoria9.8%
  • Illinois9.1%
  • US8.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Fiber, gigabit and 5G reach in Peoria
Fiber to the home
  • Peoria69.7%
  • Illinois40.4%
  • US55.9%
Gigabit plans
  • Peoria97.1%
  • Illinois73.1%
  • US69.2%
Cable
  • Peoria99%
  • Illinois90.1%
  • US83.1%
5G (35/3 Mbps), by area
  • Peoria98%
  • Illinois76.1%
  • US39.4%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

Broadband subscription, Peoria and nearby cities
  • Joliet, IL93.4%
  • Aurora, IL92.8%
  • Champaign, IL91.4%
  • Springfield, IL90.1%
  • Davenport, IA89.8%
  • Peoria, IL89.6%

Peoria is 6th of 6 nearby cities on this measure. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Nearby cities compared
CityWidest wired providerFiberGigabit plansNo internet subscription
Peoria, ILXfinity (99%)69.7%97.1%9.8%
Springfield, ILXfinity (100%)50.9%59%9.9%
Davenport, IAMediacom (99%)87.4%86.2%10%
Champaign, ILXfinity (99%)93.1%95.4%8.5%
Joliet, ILXfinity (100%)20.6%69.8%6.5%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data; Census ACS 2020–2024.

Checked September 2026.

Internet providers in Peoria

Share of Peoria homes each provider reported it can serve, in FCC filings for December 2025: Xfinity (99%), T-Mobile Home Internet (82%), AT&T (70%), WH i3B Bidco LLC/WH i3B Topco, LLC (70%), and Verizon (67%). Check your own address on the FCC National Broadband Map. If the lights are out too, see Peoria power outages.

Router checks: internet outage guide. Nationwide: US internet outages.

Who to check first in Peoria

The providers with the widest reported coverage in Peoria. Start with the one on your bill.

Xfinity in Peoria

Reach: reports service to 99% of Peoria homes. Network: Cable (with fiber in some areas), run by Comcast.

Where to check: Sign in to the Xfinity app or the Status Center on xfinity.com to see outages reported for your address.

Support: 800-934-6489

AT&T in Peoria

Reach: reports service to 70% of Peoria homes. Network: Fiber, DSL/IPBB and AT&T Internet Air (fixed wireless), run by AT&T.

Where to check: Use AT&T's outage check in the Smart Home Manager app or on att.com after signing in.

Support: 800-288-2020

Backup internet options in Peoria

Xfinity (99% of homes) and AT&T (70%) each report service to more than half of Peoria homes. At an address that can get both, they run on separate lines.

Home 5G and fixed-wireless plans from T-Mobile Home Internet (82%) and Verizon (67%) report coverage of Peoria homes (Verizon’s figure combines Fios fiber and 5G Home). They run over cell towers rather than cable or fiber, so they can work when a wired network is down. Cell coverage by area is 100% for 4G LTE and 98% for 5G.

About 13% of Peoria households, roughly 6,400 homes, get online only through a cell plan. For them a mobile outage is an internet outage.

Power and weather behind internet outages in Peoria

Ameren Illinois customers averaged 224 minutes without power in 2024, across 1.13 interruptions each, against 157 minutes for Illinois as a whole. Cable nodes and fiber cabinets run on batteries that last hours, not days, so a long power cut can take internet down even for homes whose own power has returned. See Peoria power outages when both go out together.

Peoria County logged 315 storm reports since 2015, most often thunderstorm wind, hail, and flash flood. Reports peak in June. Power outages were named in 8 of those storm episodes. Wind, ice and flooding damage poles and buried lines, which is how a storm turns into an internet outage as well as a power outage.

Fiber reports reach 69.7% of Peoria homes, cable 99% and copper lines 9.9%. Where fiber runs to the home, a red or blinking LOS light on the optical terminal points to a line problem that a restart will not fix.

Peoria internet outage questions

Does a cell network outage take down home internet in Peoria?

For the 13% of Peoria households that rely only on a mobile data plan, yes. The 73.4% with cable, fiber or DSL are not affected.

What can I use for internet in Peoria when my provider is down?

A phone hotspot: 4G LTE covers 100% of Peoria by area and 5G 98%. Home 5G plans: T-Mobile Home Internet (82%) and Verizon (67%). Where both Xfinity and AT&T are available, the second wired line is a backup.

Can a power outage take internet down in Peoria?

Yes, a long power cut can. Ameren Illinois customers averaged 224 minutes without power in 2024. NOAA records name power outages in 8 storm episodes in Peoria County since 2015.

Is fiber or gigabit internet available in Peoria?

Fiber is reported at 69.7% of Peoria homes (US 55.9%, Illinois 40.4%), and plans of 1 Gbps or faster at 97.1% (US 69.2%).

How many Peoria households have no home internet?

About 4,800 of 49,037 households, or 9.8%, have no internet subscription of any kind, and another 13% rely only on a cell plan (Census ACS 2020–2024).

Which internet provider covers the most homes in Peoria?

Xfinity, at 99% of homes in its FCC filing. Fiber reaches 69.7% of Peoria homes and gigabit plans 97.1%.

ISP outage status for Peoria

More outage pages for Peoria and nearby

Other outage types in Peoria

Internet Outages in cities near Peoria

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works