Natural gas in Virginia

How Virginia homes are heated
Utility gas
  • Virginia32.3%
  • US46.5%
Electricity
  • Virginia57.5%
  • US41.3%
Propane
  • Virginia4.3%
  • US4.9%
Fuel oil
  • Virginia3.2%
  • US3.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024, table B25040.

  • Home heating: 32.3% of 3,365,732 occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas (US 46.5%), 39th of 50 states (1 = highest). Electricity heats 57.5%, propane 4.3%, fuel oil 3.2%. Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table B25040)
  • Residential gas customers, 2024: 1,303,910 (US 73,719,064). Source: EIA, natural gas residential consumers by state
  • Residential price, 2024: $15.40 per thousand cubic feet, against $14.50 nationally; 24th of 50 states (1 = most expensive). Source: EIA, residential natural gas prices by state
  • Cities we track: gas heat is most common in Alexandria (47.1% of homes) and least common in Virginia Beach (33.6%). Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table B25040)
  • Winter weather record: 4,585 NOAA reports of winter storms, ice, heavy snow or extreme cold in Virginia from 2015 through 2025, most in 2018 (665); January is the peak month.
  • Storm damage to gas lines: NOAA narratives mention natural gas lines, leaks or service in 3 storm episodes in Virginia since 2015. Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
  • August 19, 2019, Northumberland (thunderstorm wind): “Structural damage to houses was reported, and a potential gas leak along Bay Quarter Drive.” Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
Residential natural gas price, 2024, Virginia and nearby states ($ per Mcf)
  • North Carolina16.4
  • Maryland16.1
  • Virginia15.4
  • West Virginia15.3
  • US14.5
  • Kentucky13.6
  • Tennessee10.8

Virginia is 3rd most expensive of 6. Source: EIA.

Homes heated with utility gas, Virginia cities
  • Alexandria47.1%
  • Roanoke46%
  • Hampton45.8%
  • Chesapeake41.7%
  • Suffolk36.6%
  • Newport News36.1%
  • Richmond34.2%
  • Virginia Beach33.6%
  • Virginia overall32.3%

Alexandria: 47.1%. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024, table B25040.

Winter storm and extreme cold reports in Virginia, by year
15: 6026021516: 5735731617: 2862861718: 6656651819: 3813811920: 2352352021: 5155152122: 4824822223: 91912324: 1881882425: 56756725

Busiest year: 2018 (665). Source: NOAA Storm Events Database.

Checked September 2026.

Who to call in Virginia, city by city

Listed for Virginia: Columbia Gas of Virginia, Washington Gas. Call the one on your bill; our natural gas outage guide covers the rest.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a natural gas outage in Virginia right now?

Not on this site: no reports from Virginia in the last 24 hours.

How many homes in Virginia heat with natural gas?

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates show 32.3% of Virginia occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas, against 46.5% nationally. EIA counts 1,303,910 residential gas customers (2024).

How much does natural gas cost in Virginia?

The average residential price in 2024 was $15.40 per thousand cubic feet, against $14.50 nationally (EIA).

When are gas outages most likely in Virginia?

During cold snaps. NOAA logged 4,585 winter storm, ice and extreme cold reports in Virginia from 2015 through 2025, most of them in January.

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works

Cities in Virginia with Natural Gas Outages Information

Alexandria

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 159,467

View Natural Gas Outages

Chesapeake

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 249,422

View Natural Gas Outages

Hampton

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 137,148

View Natural Gas Outages

Newport News

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 179,225

View Natural Gas Outages

Norfolk

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 242,803

View Natural Gas Outages

Portsmouth

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 96,205

View Natural Gas Outages

Richmond

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 230,436

View Natural Gas Outages

Roanoke

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 100,011

View Natural Gas Outages

Suffolk

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 94,224

View Natural Gas Outages

Virginia Beach

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 459,470

View Natural Gas Outages