Internet Outages

Gaithersburg, Maryland Internet Outage Today

Live Gaithersburg internet outage reports and how households here get online.

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com

Comments from Gaithersburg

  1. No comments yet.

No internet outage reports in Gaithersburg, Maryland in the last 24 hours

Internet access in Gaithersburg

Wired service is unusually common in Gaithersburg: 88% of households have cable, fiber or DSL, against 75.6% nationally.

Share of Gaithersburg homes each provider can serve
  • Xfinity97.7%
  • Verizon90.8%
  • T-Mobile Home Internet82%
  • AT&T61.2%
  • Astound34.7%

5 home internet providers reach at least 5% of the city's 29,967 homes. Satellite service is excluded. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

  • Broadband subscription: 96.5% of 25,772 households (Maryland 92.4%, US 91%). Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table S2801)
  • Fiber to the home: available at 68.7% of 29,967 homes (US 55.9%). Gigabit plans: 90.7%. Cable: 97.7%.
  • Home internet providers filing coverage here: Xfinity (98% of homes), AT&T (61% of homes), Astound (35% of homes). 5G home or mobile coverage: 100% of the city area. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, Dec 2025 data
  • Rank: 2nd of 5 Maryland cities we track (Bowie highest at 97.2%, Baltimore lowest at 85.4%).
  • Cable, fiber or DSL: 88%. Cellular data only: 6.4% (US 11.5%). Wired lines are more common here than nationally.
  • No internet subscription: 3.5%. No computer or smartphone: 1.4%. Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table S2801)
  • Grid reliability, 2024: Pepco customers averaged 65 minutes without power. Source: EIA Form 861, 2024 reliability data
  • Montgomery County storm record since 2015: 880 reports; power outages named in 1 episodes. Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
How Gaithersburg households get online
Broadband
  • Gaithersburg96.5%
  • Maryland92.4%
  • US91%
Cable, fiber, DSL
  • Gaithersburg88%
  • Maryland79.8%
  • US75.6%
Cellular only
  • Gaithersburg6.4%
  • Maryland9.9%
  • US11.5%
No internet
  • Gaithersburg3.5%
  • Maryland7.5%
  • US8.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Fiber, gigabit and 5G reach in Gaithersburg
Fiber to the home
  • Gaithersburg68.7%
  • Maryland63.6%
  • US55.9%
Gigabit plans
  • Gaithersburg90.7%
  • Maryland76.1%
  • US69.2%
Cable
  • Gaithersburg97.7%
  • Maryland94.9%
  • US83.1%
5G (35/3 Mbps), by area
  • Gaithersburg100%
  • Maryland66.8%
  • US39.4%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

Broadband subscription, Gaithersburg and nearby cities
  • Bowie, MD97.2%
  • Gaithersburg, MD96.5%
  • Rockville, MD95.2%
  • Alexandria, VA94.1%
  • Frederick, MD92.7%
  • Baltimore, MD85.4%

Gaithersburg is 2nd of 6 nearby cities on this measure. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Nearby cities compared
CityWidest wired providerFiberGigabit plansNo internet subscription
Gaithersburg, MDXfinity (98%)68.7%90.7%3.5%
Rockville, MDXfinity (99%)84.1%98.7%4.7%
Frederick, MDXfinity (100%)44.1%92%7.3%
Alexandria, VAXfinity (97%)42.8%81.5%5.9%
Bowie, MDXfinity (99%)93.8%93.9%2.7%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data; Census ACS 2020–2024.

Checked September 2026.

Internet providers in Gaithersburg

Share of Gaithersburg homes each provider reported it can serve, in FCC filings for December 2025: Xfinity (98%), Verizon (91%), T-Mobile Home Internet (82%), AT&T (61%), and Astound (35%). Check your own address on the FCC National Broadband Map. If the lights are out too, see Gaithersburg power outages.

Router checks: internet outage guide. Nationwide: US internet outages.

Who to check first in Gaithersburg

The providers with the widest reported coverage in Gaithersburg. Start with the one on your bill.

Xfinity in Gaithersburg

Reach: reports service to 98% of Gaithersburg homes. Network: Cable (with fiber in some areas), run by Comcast.

Where to check: Sign in to the Xfinity app or the Status Center on xfinity.com to see outages reported for your address.

Support: 800-934-6489

AT&T in Gaithersburg

Reach: reports service to 61% of Gaithersburg homes. Network: Fiber, DSL/IPBB and AT&T Internet Air (fixed wireless), run by AT&T.

Where to check: Use AT&T's outage check in the Smart Home Manager app or on att.com after signing in.

Support: 800-288-2020

Backup internet options in Gaithersburg

Xfinity (98% of homes) and AT&T (61%) each report service to more than half of Gaithersburg homes. At an address that can get both, they run on separate lines.

Home 5G and fixed-wireless plans from Verizon (91%) and T-Mobile Home Internet (82%) report coverage of Gaithersburg homes (Verizon’s figure combines Fios fiber and 5G Home). They run over cell towers rather than cable or fiber, so they can work when a wired network is down. Cell coverage by area is 100% for 4G LTE and 100% for 5G.

About 6.4% of Gaithersburg households, roughly 1,600 homes, get online only through a cell plan. For them a mobile outage is an internet outage.

Power and weather behind internet outages in Gaithersburg

Pepco customers averaged 65 minutes without power in 2024, across 0.59 interruptions each, against 118 minutes for Maryland as a whole. Cable nodes and fiber cabinets run on batteries that last hours, not days, so a long power cut can take internet down even for homes whose own power has returned. See Gaithersburg power outages when both go out together.

Montgomery County logged 880 storm reports since 2015, most often thunderstorm wind, flood, and flash flood. Reports peak in July. Power outages were named in 1 of those storm episodes. Wind, ice and flooding damage poles and buried lines, which is how a storm turns into an internet outage as well as a power outage.

Fiber reports reach 68.7% of Gaithersburg homes, cable 97.7% and copper lines 0%. Where fiber runs to the home, a red or blinking LOS light on the optical terminal points to a line problem that a restart will not fix.

Gaithersburg internet outage questions

Does a cell network outage take down home internet in Gaithersburg?

For the 6.4% of Gaithersburg households that rely only on a mobile data plan, yes. The 88% with cable, fiber or DSL are not affected.

What can I use for internet in Gaithersburg when my provider is down?

A phone hotspot: 4G LTE covers 100% of Gaithersburg by area and 5G 100%. Home 5G plans: Verizon (91%) and T-Mobile Home Internet (82%). Where both Xfinity and AT&T are available, the second wired line is a backup.

Can a power outage take internet down in Gaithersburg?

Yes, a long power cut can. Pepco customers averaged 65 minutes without power in 2024. NOAA records name power outages in 1 storm episodes in Montgomery County since 2015.

Is fiber or gigabit internet available in Gaithersburg?

Fiber is reported at 68.7% of Gaithersburg homes (US 55.9%, Maryland 63.6%), and plans of 1 Gbps or faster at 90.7% (US 69.2%).

How many Gaithersburg households have no home internet?

About 900 of 25,772 households, or 3.5%, have no internet subscription of any kind, and another 6.4% rely only on a cell plan (Census ACS 2020–2024).

Which internet provider covers the most homes in Gaithersburg?

Xfinity, at 98% of homes in its FCC filing. Fiber reaches 68.7% of Gaithersburg homes and gigabit plans 90.7%.

ISP outage status for Gaithersburg

More outage pages for Gaithersburg and nearby

Other outage types in Gaithersburg

Internet Outages in cities near Gaithersburg

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works