Internet access in Iowa

Fiber, gigabit, cable and 5G reach: Iowa vs. US
Fiber to the home
  • Iowa73%
  • US55.9%
Gigabit plans
  • Iowa79.1%
  • US69.2%
Cable
  • Iowa69%
  • US83.1%
5G (35/3 Mbps), by area
  • Iowa76.6%
  • US39.4%

Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

How Iowa households get online
Broadband
  • Iowa88.9%
  • US91%
Cable, fiber, DSL
  • Iowa71.4%
  • US75.6%
Cellular only
  • Iowa12.5%
  • US11.5%
No internet
  • Iowa10.9%
  • US8.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Broadband subscription in Iowa cities
  • Cedar Rapids91.2%
  • Des Moines89.8%
  • Davenport89.8%
  • Iowa overall88.9%
  • Sioux City86.9%

Cedar Rapids leads; Sioux City trails. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024.

Fiber availability, Iowa and nearby states
  • Nebraska77.9%
  • Iowa73%
  • South Dakota65.7%
  • Missouri63.6%
  • Minnesota54.9%
  • Wisconsin49.6%
  • Illinois40.4%

Iowa is 2nd of 7 on fiber reach. Source: FCC National Broadband Map, December 2025 data.

Checked September 2026.

Who to call in Iowa, city by city

Listed for Iowa: CenturyLink, Mediacom. Call the one on your bill; our internet outage guide covers the rest.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an internet outage in Iowa right now?

Not on this site: no reports from Iowa in the last 24 hours.

How many homes in Iowa can get fiber internet?

FCC data for December 2025 shows fiber to the home available at 73% of 1,661,913 homes and businesses in Iowa, against 55.9% nationally. Gigabit plans reach 79.1%.

What share of Iowa households has no internet?

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates put 10.9% of Iowa households without any internet subscription, and 12.5% online only through a cellular data plan.

Which Iowa city has the highest broadband rate?

Among the Iowa cities on this site, Cedar Rapids has the highest share of households with broadband (91.2%) and Sioux City the lowest (86.9%).

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works

Cities in Iowa with Internet Outages Information

Cedar Rapids

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 133,562

View Internet Outages

Davenport

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 101,724

View Internet Outages

Des Moines

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 214,237

View Internet Outages

Iowa City

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 74,398

View Internet Outages

Sioux City

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 85,128

View Internet Outages