Natural gas in Arizona

How Arizona homes are heated
Utility gas
  • Arizona33.3%
  • US46.5%
Electricity
  • Arizona59.9%
  • US41.3%
Propane
  • Arizona2.8%
  • US4.9%
Fuel oil
  • Arizona0.1%
  • US3.9%

Source: Census ACS 2020–2024, table B25040.

  • Home heating: 33.3% of 2,856,081 occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas (US 46.5%), 37th of 50 states (1 = highest). Electricity heats 59.9%, propane 2.8%, fuel oil 0.1%. Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table B25040)
  • Residential gas customers, 2024: 1,395,584 (US 73,719,064). Source: EIA, natural gas residential consumers by state
  • Residential price, 2024: $20.47 per thousand cubic feet, against $14.50 nationally; 5th most expensive of 50 states. Source: EIA, residential natural gas prices by state
  • Cities we track: gas heat is most common in Tucson (47.8% of homes) and least common in Tempe (18.5%). Source: US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 (table B25040)
  • Winter weather record: 557 NOAA reports of winter storms, ice, heavy snow or extreme cold in Arizona from 2015 through 2025, most in 2023 (111); January is the peak month.
  • Storm damage to gas lines: NOAA narratives mention natural gas lines, leaks or service in 1 storm episode in Arizona since 2015. Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
  • July 14, 2021, Maricopa (lightning): “Lightning was reported to have struck a 3-inch above-ground gas line near 35th Avenue and Durango causing a fire.” Source: NOAA Storm Events Database
Residential natural gas price, 2024, Arizona and nearby states ($ per Mcf)
  • Arizona20.5
  • California19.1
  • Nevada18.7
  • US14.5
  • Utah13.2
  • Colorado10.6
  • New Mexico9.1

Arizona is 1st most expensive of 6. Source: EIA.

Homes heated with utility gas, Arizona cities
  • Tucson47.8%
  • Arizona overall33.3%
  • Scottsdale31.4%
  • Phoenix23.1%
  • Mesa20.8%
  • Tempe18.5%

Tucson: 47.8%. Source: Census ACS 2020–2024, table B25040.

Winter storm and extreme cold reports in Arizona, by year
15: 45451516: 36361617: 54541718: 25251819: 1021021920: 17172021: 49492122: 36362223: 1111112324: 50502425: 323225

Busiest year: 2023 (111). Source: NOAA Storm Events Database.

Checked September 2026.

Who to call in Arizona, city by city

Listed for Arizona: Southwest Gas. Call the one on your bill; our natural gas outage guide covers the rest.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a natural gas outage in Arizona right now?

Not on this site: no reports from Arizona in the last 24 hours.

How many homes in Arizona heat with natural gas?

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates show 33.3% of Arizona occupied homes heat mainly with utility gas, against 46.5% nationally. EIA counts 1,395,584 residential gas customers (2024).

How much does natural gas cost in Arizona?

The average residential price in 2024 was $20.47 per thousand cubic feet, against $14.50 nationally (EIA).

When are gas outages most likely in Arizona?

During cold snaps. NOAA logged 557 winter storm, ice and extreme cold reports in Arizona from 2015 through 2025, most of them in January.

Report counts are user-submitted; other figures name their official source. How our data works

Cities in Arizona with Natural Gas Outages Information

Mesa

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 518,012

View Natural Gas Outages

Phoenix

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 1,680,992

View Natural Gas Outages

Scottsdale

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 255,310

View Natural Gas Outages

Tempe

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 185,950

View Natural Gas Outages

Tucson

no reports in the last 24 hours · pop. 548,073

View Natural Gas Outages